THE SING OUT LOUD FESTIVAL

St Augustine, Florida  · 

NORTH FLORIDA’S LARGEST FREE MUSIC FESTIVAL - THE SING OUT LOUD FESTIVAL PRESENTED BY COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION - RETURNS THIS SEPTEMBER AND WILL FEATURE HEADLINING ACTS JASON ISBELL AND THE 400 UNIT, THE DECEMBERISTS, AGAINST ME!, LUCERO, THE MOUNTAIN GOATS AND MORE

The Sing Out Loud Music Festival, the largest free music festival in St. Johns County, returns for four weekends this September. Hundreds of performances will take place at multiple music venues around St. Augustine, Florida in an epic celebration of local, regional and national singers, songwriters and musicians.

In a convergence of musical genres as wide ranging as folk-tinged Indie Pop, powerhouse Soul, conscientious Punk Rock, bittersweet Americana, progressive Bluegrass, alternative Country and more, this year’s Sing Out Loud Festival carries on the traditional of presenting an exciting and eclectic mix of local, national and regional singers, songwriters and musicians.

The initial artist lineup includes performances by Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, The Decemberists, Against Me!, Lucero, Rising Appalachia, The Mountain Goats, Leftover Salmon, American Aquarium, War On Women, The Weepies, Chuck Ragan, Tim Barry, Southern Avenue, The Commonheart, David Dondero, Leah Song, Al Riggs and hundreds more.

The festival will be held between September 1 and September 23 with performances at various locations around St. Augustine. Performances will be free and open to the public with reserved seating available during the September 22 Main Showcase featuring Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, The Decemberists and Lucero at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre. For a minimum donation of $25, festival attendees may purchase a reserved seat to the September 22 Main Showcase, guaranteeing their seat location or access to the standing pit during the showcase.

Proceeds from the donation ticket will go to the Betty Griffin Center to assist in their mission of working to end domestic violence and sexual abuse in St. Johns County.

2018 Festival Lineup and Initial Schedule

2018 Sing Out Loud Festival Initial Artist Lineup and Participating Venues

Full schedule to be released early August!

Sept. 1 – 23, 2018

Initial Headlining Lineup Schedule

Saturday, Sept. 1 and Sunday, Sept. 2

Headlining appearances by The Mountain Goats, The Weepies, David Dondero, Al Riggs and more

Full listing of performers, venues and set times coming early August

Friday, Sept. 7 – Sunday, Sept. 9

Full listing of performers, venues and set times coming early August

Friday, Sept. 14 – Sunday, Sept. 16

Full listing of performers, venues and set times coming early August

Friday, Sept. 21 – Sunday, Sept. 23

Headlining appearances by Rising Appalachia, Southern Avenue, American Aquarium, Leah Song, Chuck Ragan, Austin Lucas, Tim Barry, Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, The Decemberists, Lucero, Against Me! War On Women, Iron Reagan, The HIRS Collective, Bite Marks, Leftover Salmon, The Commonheart and SUSTO and more. Full listing of performers, venues and set times coming early August

Full Artist Lineup:

5 Cent Psychiatrist, 86 Hope, AC Deathstrike, Adam Lee, Against Me!, Al Riggs, Alex Peramas, American Aquarium, Amigo The Devil, Ample Angst, Amy Hendrickson, Ancestros Cord, Ancient City Poets, Ancient City Slickers, Andrew Bosscher, Andy Sez, Aslyn and the Naysayers, Austin Lucas, Bears and Lions, Beartoe, Bedsweater, Belmont & Jones, Big Lo, Big Logic & The Truth Serum, Billy Buchanan & His Rock N Soul Revue, Bitemarks, Blue Dream, Blum, Bob Patterson, Boilin’ Oil, Brandon Lucas, Brandon Stone, Brent Byrd & The Suitcase Gypsies, Brent McGuffin, Brett Bass and Melted Plectrum, Buck Sands, Buffalo Rose, Canadian Lunch Money, Catch the Groove, Charley Simmons, Charlie Robertson, Chelsea Lovitt, Chelsea Saddler, Chelsea Saddler with Inner Alchemy, Chemtrails, Chillula, Christina Wagner, Chuck Ragan, Claire Vandiver, Colton McKenna, Comedy Out Loud, Constant Swimmer, Dan Andriano, Dan Padilla, Dark Horse Saloon, Darryl Wise, Dave Dondero, Davis and The Loose Cannons, Dead Karen, The Decemberists, Debt Neglector, Demo, Denny Blue, Deron Baker, Dewey Via, DieAlps!, Digdog, Divebar, Diz Reno James, DJ 3 Clops I, DJ Raggamuffin, Donny Brazile, Doug Burns, Duffy Bishop, Dylan Nirvana, Ellen Moseley, Emma Moseley Band, Engraved, Expert Timing, Flat Stanley, Folk Is People, Fond Kiser, Gato, Gatorbone Trio, Ghost Tropic, Girrafrica, Glass Body, Glove, Go Get Gone, Grant Paxton Band, Greg Ruggiero, Gypsy Chix, Haffa Hog, Half My Home, Hard Luck Society, Have Gun Will Travel, Hedges, Holy Human, I Like Dandelions, Iron Reagan, I-Vibes, Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, Jackie Stranger, James Defrates, Jason Wall, Joe Rocco, John Dickie with Collapsible B, Johnny Debt II, King Peach, Kaleb Stewart, Kapowski, Katie Grace Helow, Katherine Archer, Kenny and The Jets, Kid You Not, Kim Brown, Kristopher James, Kyle Keller, Kyra Livingston, LAPêPECHE, Last Electric Rodeo, Lauris Vidal, Leah Song, Leftover Salmon, Lis Williamson and Jim Quine, Lonesome Bert and The Skinny Lizards, LoveChunk, Lucero, Luis Mario, Madi Carr, Mai Tatro’s Moonlight Drive-In, Mallory Jen, Matt Fowler and Sue Tice Duo, Melissa Smith, Melodime, Michael Claytor, Michael Jordan, Minimum Rage, MJ Baker, Mudtown, Navin Ave, Nicholas Roberts, Night Nurse, No PDA, Not Quite Dead, Observatory, OK! Charlie, Orbiter, Paco Lipps, Paradox, Pellicer Creek Band, Peyton Lescher, Pine, Poultry Run, Puddled, Ramona, Reels, Remedy Tree, Rhythm of Fear, Rising Appalachia, RV, Ryan Johnson, Sailor Jane, Salt & Pine, Salt Driven Ride, Salty Daug, Sam Pacetti, Sandspurs, Secret Smoker, Severed + Said, Shea Birney, Skin & Bonz, Southern Avenue, Southern Tide, Space Heaters, Steam Mechanics, Stephen Pigman, Stono Echo, Strangerwolf, Strayin’ Anchors, Sugarbeats, Sunset Monday, SUSTO, Taylor Olin, Telepathic Lines, Terri Gamble, The Bridge Street Vibe, The Commonheart, The Dewars, The Dog Apollo, The Driftwoods, The Dunehoppers, The Good Bad Kids, The Grapes of Roth, The Groove Coalition, The Groove Orient, The HIRS Collective, The Hot Sauce Derby, The Mother Gooses, The Mountain Goats, The New 76ers, The Obscure Brothers, The Pauses, The Pemberwicks, The Pinecone Shake, The Rip Currents, The Rubies, The Skinny, The Starlight Trio, The Weepies, The Wild Shiners, The Willowwacks, The Young Step, Tim Barry, Timberwood, TJ Jaroski, Todd & Molly, Tom McKelvey, Trash Festival, Tropic of Cancer, Twelve Hour Turn, Twen, Tyler Peshek, Uncle Marty, Uncle Mosie, Verlon Thompson, War On Women, Wasted Talent, Whetherman, Whiskey Face, Whyte Tygers, Willie Evans Jr, Zack Slaughterbeck and Z.F. Lively.

Participating Venues: 

Backyard Stage at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre, Bokeh Bar, Colonial Oak Music Park, Dog Rose Brewing, Front Porch at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre, Growers Alliance, Limelight Theatre, Nobby’s, Ocean Avenue, Odd Birds, Plum Gallery at Aviles, Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, Prohibition Kitchen, Push Push Salon, St. Augustine Amphitheatre, St. Augustine Distillery, Sarbez, and The Corazon.

Stay up-to-date with schedule and lineup additions or changes by liking SingOutLoudSJC on Facebook, visiting the official festival website at www.singoutloudfestival.com and downloading the soon-to-be-released Sing Out Loud Festival app.

WEBSITE: www.singoutloudfestival.com

FACEBOOK: www.facebook.com/singoutloudsjc

title

Content Goes Here